Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who we are

 

Social Sense Limited, (company number 07533840) the parent company develops, managers and owns the ‘Greater Moments’ website (https://www.greatermoments.org.uk/) and application our registered offices are at First Floor Eastgate, Castle Street, Manchester, M3 4LZ. Social Sence Limited trading address: Suite 10.6, Arrive Blue, Blue Tower, Blue Road, MediaCityUK, M50 2ST. 

Where Manchester Moments is processing your information, including in relation to our application and website, for the purposes of data protection legislation, it is a controller of your personal information.

Consent

In plain English: You don’t have to share data, but without sharing it, we cannot provide you with our services.

Providing us with personal data is purely consensual. You are not obligated under any laws to provide us with any personal data, but without providing such personal data, we cannot provide you with our services.

This privacy notice applies to personal information we collect about you when you interact with us for example when you use our website (https://www.greatermoments.org.uk/) or application. It sets out:

  • what information we collect, and from whom;
  • how we use that information;
  • how long we keep your information;
  • whom we share your information with;
  • how your information is protected;
  • your rights in relation to the information we hold about you.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Any material changes will be notified to you by updating them on our websites, together with any such other methods as may be appropriate.

This Privacy Policy also extends to data which may be provided to us by our clients and other parties who may provide us with data, or access to data, from time to time, in the course of dealing with that party.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use and you consent to us using your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your access to our application & website;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our application & website;
  • Providing you with cost guidance about our Services and/or goods;
  • Providing you with other information about our Services and/or goods;
  • Supplying our services and/or goods to you, which may include:
    • Access to the Greater Moments application
    • IT support for your use of Greater Moments Application and Website.
  • Communicating online, through social media, by post, email or telephone or by any other means, with you;
  • Providing you with newsletters and other material, which may include marketing material, relevant to our services and/or goods, email or other means (provided that you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time, and where practicable, we will include a link to facilitate that);
  • Analysing your use of our website & application to enable us to improve our website & application and your user experience.

1. What information does Greater Moments collect?

Information you provide to us voluntarily

You may give us your personal information when you:

  • opt-in to receive email, or telephone communications from us by interacting with Greater Moments;
  • use, or provide a comment on our websites;
  • correspond with or contact us;
  • interact with us on social media platforms;
  • sign up to one of our newsletters or other communications;
  • data we anonymise in order to provide data to our support partners;
  • otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.

Where we request information from you, we will collect the information set out in the relevant forms or pages. You may choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us or provide information to a third party to be referred to us.

Information we collect automatically

We, or the companies which work on our behalf, collect data related to visitors to our websites automatically, including what pages you have viewed, for how long and your website journey.

Information is also collected about how you arrived at our websites in the first place, including what links or adverts of ours you have viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you have used. Where you see an advert for us outside of our websites, for example on social media, we will place a cookie on your browser so that, when you access our websites, we recognise that you have seen an advert of ours elsewhere. Information collected automatically using cookies or other tracking technologies includes your IP address.

Information which is available publicly

Your personal information may be available to us from external publicly available sources: for example, geo-demographic information and information from public registers such as listed directorships, information from the electoral roll and press reports. In addition, depending on your privacy settings for social media services, we may access information from those accounts or services.

2. What types of information does Greater Moments process?

We collect, store and use the following types of information:

  • your name, email address, Location (for example borough within Greater Manchester, Salford, Didsbury etc.), phone number and social media identity
  • details about your Greater Moments Account
  • information you provide on other individuals (for example joint linked accounts with carer)
  • correspondence you have had with us
  • comments you have left on our websites
  • your contribution to any research you take part in
  • information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of our websites, including for example your IP address
  • details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them; and
  • any other information shared with us as described in [section 1] above.

3. How does Greater Moments use my information, and on what legal basis?

The following sections describe in more detail how Greater Moments may use your information, and in particular the legal grounds on which we rely in doing so.

What we use your personal information for:

We use the information collected for a number of purposes, including:

  • to verify and manage your account;
  • to make and manage payments;
  • to manage our relationship and communicate with you;
  • to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;
  • to enhance your online experience;
  • to conduct research and surveys;
  • to better understand our account holders and supporters in general;
  • to respond to individual experiences shared with us and for editorial content;
  • to understand your website journey, including what pages you have viewed and for how long;
  • to improve the effectiveness our advertising campaigns;
  • to administer and keep safe and secure our websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to train our staff and measure the quality of the service we give you; and
  • to obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

The legal grounds we rely on to process your information

The legal grounds on which we rely are:

  • to fulfil our contractual obligations (for example in order to provide services requested by account holders and to contact you if a problem arises with them);
  • to pursue our legitimate interests (for example to facilitate your use of our websites, or for marketing);
  • your consent; and / or
  • to fulfil a legal duty.

Legitimate interests

When we rely on our legitimate interests, these are as follows:

  • keeping our records up to date;
  • charging for Greater Moments accounts;
  • developing our account offers;
  • marketing our products and services;
  • administering our websites and keeping them safe and secure;
  • ensuring that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices;
  • facilitating your use of our websites and application;
  • measuring the use of our application & websites and improving their content and accessibility;
  • measuring and understanding the effectiveness of advertising, and delivering relevant advertising to you;
  • tailoring content and our communications so that they are most relevant to you;
  • complying with legal and/or regulatory requirements;
  • identifying trends in customer/client behaviour;
  • informing and generating content (for our campaigns and policy work).

4. Who does Greater Moments share my information with?

We, or one of the companies who work on our behalf, share your personal information with the following third parties:

Data processors

To help us fulfil contracts and to pursue our legitimate interests, we share your personal information with third parties who provide services to Greater Moments or who act on our behalf, for instance vendors, IT and other suppliers, research agencies, payment processors, financial institutions. We do not authorise these companies to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request of them. Greater Moments is based in the UK, but some third-party data processors will be based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for our marketing, you can unsubscribe if you have subscribed by logging into their site. There is also an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every mailing we have sent out from their site.

Social Sense using Mailchimp, Mailchimp stores all its data in a secure cloud server, it’s a private account with no other individuals being able to access the data. Mailchimp is an email customer relationship management (CRM) system. Here is a link to Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy, https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Google Drive

We use Google Drive for our internal file storage. You can read their privacy policy here.

WordPress

We use several different WordPress plugins and functions:

Owned by Automattic and therefore covered by their Privacy Policy.

 

Hosting

 

Our servers are based in the UK for the website and application platform. They are hosted by DigitalOcean this is their Privacy Policy. They also perform a daily backup, also stored in the UK.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

  • Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
  • Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
  • Place of Processing: United States

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here.

If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

LinkTree

We use LinkTree to manage our accounts and customer relations tools and Social Media accounts. This is a link to their Privacy Policy.

Eventbrite

We use Eventbrite to organise our events. You would have can have an account with them or sign in as a guest in order to attend our events. This is a link to their Privacy Policy.

Smart Survey

We use Smart Survey for carrying out surveys of our customers to help improve our campaigns. You can read their Privacy Policy.

Other circumstances in which we will disclose your information

We will disclose your information to local and foreign regulators, governments, law enforcement authorities, advisors, courts, tribunals and arbitrators when we have a legal obligation to do so or when we believe our compliance with the request to be fair, reasonable and lawful, eg to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches, fraud or other crimes.

We will also disclose your information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for example: (i) to enforce our Terms and Conditions [https://www.greatermoments.org.uk/terms-and-conditions/]; (ii) to ensure the safety and security of our users, consumers and third parties; and (iii) to protect our rights and property and the rights and property of our application and website visitors, consumers and third parties.

Location of third parties

Some potential recipients of your information might be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in jurisdictions which do not have the same data protection laws as those in the EEA. If we do transfer your information outside the EEA we will take appropriate steps to protect that information, which include:

  • transferring to third parties in jurisdictions that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information and information relating to adequacy decisions made by the European Commission are available here; and
  • entering into an agreement with the recipient, which includes clauses that the European Commission has determined offers adequate protection for your information (a template copy of which is available here).

5. How long is my information retained?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep information about you for as long as we need to fulfil the purposes for which we are processing your information or for an appropriate retention period thereafter. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised. Examples of our retention periods are:

  • Where you are a client/customer, we would normally keep your information for the duration of your contract and then a period of up to seven years after you cease being a client/customer.
  • Where we need to keep your information for financial reporting obligations, we would normally keep it for seven years from the date of payment.
  • Where we need to keep your information relating to complaints you have made, we would normally keep it for seven years from the end of that matter.
  • All data pertaining to personal abuse, stalking, and harassment are kept until the legal authorities no longer require it to be kept.

6. What are my data protection rights?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access: The right to request access to and a copy of your personal information (which can be done by emailing info@socialsense.co.uk);
  • Restriction: You can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (eg you are disputing its accuracy);
  • Rectification: You can have any inaccuracies in your personal information corrected;
  • Deletion/right to be forgotten: You can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (eg if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected);
  • Objection: You can object to us processing your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Objection to marketing: Please see Section 7 (Marketing and advertising) below, for information about how to opt-out of direct marketing communications;
  • Portability: You can ask us to transfer your information electronically to you or another organisation in certain circumstances;
  • Withdrawal of consent: Where we rely on your consent to process your information, you can withdraw consent at any time, although this will not affect our uses of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent; and
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) or other relevant supervisory authority: You can complain to the ICO at http://www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or other relevant supervisory authority about any aspect of our handling of your information.

More information about the right to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you have any questions about these rights, or you would like to exercise them, please contact us using the details within section 10 (How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?) below.

Please be aware that you are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, failure to do so may, in some circumstances, will prevent us from being able to provide you with services, or otherwise interact with you.

When exercising your data protection rights we may ask you to verify your identity in order to help us respond efficiently to your request.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email or write to us using the details outlined in section 10 (How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?) below.

All of these rights are free to exercise and we will do our best to respond to you as quickly as possible and in any event, within 72 hours of receipt of your written request. We will inform you within 72 hours of receipt of such a request if we will need longer to respond, for example due to the complexity of the request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please always let us know if you think that it is not and needs updating. Details of how to get in touch are in section 10 below.

7. Marketing and advertising

We may use the information you provide to send you communications about Greater Moments Services or news. This might be by email with your consent marketing in furtherance of our legitimate interests.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by clicking on the “[unsubscribe]” link in the footer of our emails, or by writing to us or emailing us at info@socialsense.co.uk. All details can be found in section 10 (How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?) below. You can also unsubscribe from receiving any further marketing communications.

[Note: Check where your email marketing unsubscribe link is]

8. Third Party Websites and social media

Where we provide links to other websites, we do so for information purposes unless otherwise indicated. The other websites are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy notice, which may differ from ours.

On some pages of our websites, third parties that provide content, applications or plug-ins through our websites may track your use of content, applications and plug-ins or customise content, applications and plug-ins for you. For example, when you share an article using a social media sharing button on our websites (e.g., Facebook or Twitter), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this. Social Sense uses the following social media platforms to promote Greater Moments.

Twitter

Social Sense has a Twitter account, managed by us at https://twitter.com/SocialSenseUK. Twitter stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is a link to Twitter’s Privacy Policy.

Instagram

Social Sense has an Instagram page, managed by us at https://www.instagram.com/socialsenseltd/. Instagram stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is a link to Instagram’s Privacy Policy.

Facebook

Social Sense has a Facebook page, which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/socialsenseuk/. Facebook stores all it’s information and data on a remote secure server. Here is a link to Facebook’s Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn

Social Sense has a LinkedIn page, which can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/company/social-sense-limited/. LinkedIn tores all its information and data on a remote secure server. This is LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy.

YouTube

Social Sense has a YouTube Channel, which can be found at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCiETjwXzW5qRnwrS_AQVpUw. YouTube is a Google company, it stores all its information and data on a remote secure server. Here is a link to YouTube’s Privacy Policy.

9. Use of our websites by minors

Children

In plain English: We don’t knowingly collect information about children.

We will not knowingly contact or engage with children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with their personal data, please contact us, and we will act in accordance with the applicable law.

10. How can I contact Greater Moments about its privacy notice?

You can contact us by email and post as follows:

Email: info@socialsense.co.uk

Postal Address: First Floor Eastgate, Castle Street, Manchester, M3 4LZ. Social Sence Limited trading address: Social Sense Suite 2, 6th Floor, Arrive, White Tower, Media City, Salford, M50 2NT.

To find out more about Greater Moments and who we are, please look at the ‘[About-Greater-Moments]’ section of our website, https://www.greatermoments.org.uk/about-greater-moments/.

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Greater Moments may need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. You can see when the Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the date at the top of the page. A summary of changes can be found in this section, along with the date they were made.

If we make any updates, such as materially changing how we use your personal data, we will alert you as required by applicable privacy laws.

The privacy policy is reviewed annually inline with our risk assessment and Data Protection Impact Assessments.

12. What can you do if you are unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

https://ico.org.uk/

13. Cookies

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalised features possible. For example, they might remember your name and email in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. For more information about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)